Forcing transcode

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Forcing transcode

Postby DotComm » Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:06 pm

Is there a way I can force files that are normally streamed, like some avis, and force them to transcode normally? I find it a bit annoying to have to go to the transcode folder every time. I would like to transcode it so that my sound goes through a different audio filter which my amp decodes with Dolby Digital and improves the sound quality over my 5.1 system instead of forcing it to run in PCM stereo mode.
DotComm
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:43 am

Re: Forcing transcode

Postby meskibob » Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:30 am

You could add the avi extension to the "Force transcode of following extensions..." setting under the common transcode settings ;)
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4784
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Forcing transcode

Postby DotComm » Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:04 am

Thanks. It was hidden deep part the part of the screen I couldn't see. Program could use a scroll bar then.
DotComm
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:43 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests