switching audio tracks with DTS

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby vguna » Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:25 pm

Hi.

I can stream a mkv with a DTS audio track without a problem to my Yamaha 861 receiver.
Now in the same file there's also an AC3 audio track. The problem is, that I can't switch to
this track. It ony toggles between L, R, L+R for track 1 (DTS). No sign of the 2nd track (AC3).

Normally when there're are 2 AC3 streams (e.g. in a m2ts) I can switch
between them. Is it a problem of the combination auf DTS/AC3 in one file or is it a problem
of the mkv container?

Someone got this working?
vguna
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:20 pm

Re: switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby CrispyXUK » Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:31 pm

I'm still hoping their is a way to choose a default track, I'd like my AC3 tracks playing over my AAC tracks.
CrispyXUK
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby watts » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:33 pm

hi , i have the same problem ....

i'v send a post too... i hope someone will answer us this soft is so good to use...
watts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:17 pm

Re: switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby Neuendorf » Mon Apr 20, 2009 4:41 pm

As far as I know not possible, since for the "DTS trick" the file is re-muxxed on-the-fly with only the one DTS/LPCM audio track in the M2TS file.
Neuendorf
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:52 am

Re: switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby vguna » Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:51 pm

Neuendorf wrote:As far as I know not possible, since for the "DTS trick" the file is re-muxxed on-the-fly with only the one DTS/LPCM audio track in the M2TS file.


Hmmm I see. For now one has to use the "TRANSCODE" folder to access the different tracks of a mkv file for example. As a workaround so to say.

But isn't the audio track switch communicated to the server? If so, ps3ms could simply remux the other track on the fly, too then.

BTW: I have no idea how it's actually working...
vguna
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:20 pm

Re: switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby shagrath » Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:06 pm

if you are using the tsmuxer engine, there's an option "mux all audio tracks"
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: switching audio tracks with DTS

Postby watts » Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:10 pm

hi problem is solve for me : just go in the transcode folder and select track....was so simple.... :oops:
watts
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:17 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests