PS3 has not been found

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PS3 has not been found

Postby matish » Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:40 pm

Hi,
I've installed the mediaserver last weekend and for one day it worked great - even managed to stream 720p content via a wireless connection.
However, when I tried doing it today, I got a big X - PS3 has not been found.
I'm running winxp ps3 on my pc, with a wireless router. The PS3 is connecting to the internet without any problems. Unisntalling and reinstalling didn't fix the problem.
I didn't change any network configuration.
I'm attaching the log:
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 Java 1.6.0_07-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.453 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.468 Temp folder: C:\Windows\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.484 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile AviSynth/FFmpeg will not be used!
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.484 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.500 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.500 AVISynth not found! Transcoder profile Avisynth/MEncoder will not be used!
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.500 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.500 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Audio Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Video Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.515 AviSynth in not installed ! You cannot use avsmencoder as transcoding engine !
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.890 Scanning network interface lo / MS TCP Loopback interface
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.890 Scanning network interface eth0 / VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.890 Using address /192.168.0.2 found on network interface: name:eth0 (VIA Compatable Fast Ethernet Adapter - Packet Scheduler Miniport) index: 2 addresses: /192.168.0.2;
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.890 Created socket: /192.168.0.2:5001
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.906 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Address already in use: bind
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.906 Maybe another process is running or hostname is wrong...
[main] TRACE 22:26:22.906 Some serious errors occurs...

Any ideas?

Mati
matish
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: PS3 has not been found

Postby matish » Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:36 am

If anyone else has this kind of problem - I found a solution that works for me:
I specified an IP address and port in the "connection" tab - took a bit of playing around but finally got it to work.

However, now I have a different problem:
When I stream 720P files via the wi-fi most of the files stutter and only when I change the quality settings to "good" and or even lower it finally plays right. Is it a problem with wireless connection or is it my computer ? It's dual core processor (I think) and 1 GB ram. CPU usage is around 55-66% when using Mencoder (also using subs).

Thanks,
Matish
matish
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: PS3 has not been found

Postby sikk » Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:18 am

[main] TRACE 22:26:22.906 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Address already in use: bind



close the javaw applications on task manager?

then open again
sikk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:28 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests

cron