PMS was working fine :-(

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PMS was working fine :-(

Postby cattasraafe » Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:35 am

Hello all. So I had gone through hours of research and troubleshooting and finally got PMS to work marvelously. However, recently my operating system needed a re install. I forgot to take notes on what I did to get PMS to work, and well I am having troubles recreating what I did to make this thing work. So here are my specs, and after this I will address what I have already attempted.


Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_rtm.090713-1255)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: To be filled by O.E.M.
System Model: To be filled by O.E.M.
BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/20/10 09:47:36 Ver: 08.00.10
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 830 Processor (4 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 12288MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 12250MB RAM
Page File: 5452MB used, 19046MB available

PMS version is 1.72.0

Streaming to a PS3 with no custom profiles being used.

Everything is connected with Cat-5e cables and the PS3 and my PC are both set to 100mbps half duplex I believe it is. The ps3 is connecting through a Netgear WNDR3400v2 router.
cattasraafe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:22 am

Re: PMS was working fine :-(

Postby meskibob » Fri Jan 25, 2013 12:18 pm

What is the exact issue? No connection? No playback?
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: PMS was working fine :-(

Postby cattasraafe » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:21 pm

oh sorry I suck at forums lol. I get playback, but it plays half a second or so stops and goes again. I have the bandwidth limited to 80mbps a couple people seemed to have some luck with numbers around that. I just can't figure out what setting I have looked over to make it work.
cattasraafe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:22 am

Re: PMS was working fine :-(

Postby meskibob » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:37 pm

It may not be just a setting in PMS (looking at your PC and network specs).
Try following the FAQ - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=30#p42818
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: PMS was working fine :-(

Postby cattasraafe » Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:46 pm

I've been through that FAQ a few dozen times now. None of that has helped and I know my network is fine for it because it was working perfectly fine before hand.
cattasraafe
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:22 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 11 guests