I have no "memory" info in the debug.log ?

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

I have no "memory" info in the debug.log ?

Postby Griffin » Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:37 pm

I have searched the forum to the best of my knowledge but cannot find any other thread with this problem.
I cant find any info of my memory usage in the debug.log:

[main] INFO 12:20:50.977 Starting PS3 Media Server 1.50.0
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 by shagrath / 2008-2011
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 http://ps3mediaserver.org
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 Java: 1.7.0_11-Oracle Corporation
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 OS: Windows 7 amd64 6.1
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 Encoding: UTF-8
[main] INFO 12:20:50.992 Working directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Serve

Basically I have reinstalled Java since I had to acording to my internetbank.

I then ran into alot of trouble with it not working, but to make a long story short I have now installed the latest version 7/11 both 32 and 64 bit. I can run the java -version command from the prompt that gives me:

java version "1.7.0_11"
....runtime env (build 1.7.0_11-b21)
Java hotspot 64-bit Server VM (build 23.6-b04, mixed mode)

I have inserted -Xmx1536M into the bat-file and start the program with the bat-file and its all working and functioning.

But is there an option somewhere to include the memory in the debug.log :?:
Griffin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:34 pm

Re: I have no "memory" info in the debug.log ?

Postby meskibob » Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:51 pm

The configured heap size is listed in the debug.log in newer versions of PMS (viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&p=36904#p36904). It's not going to get added to an old version of PMS.
Is there a reason you need to see it? It's just the starting heap size, it doesn't show real memory usage.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: I have no "memory" info in the debug.log ?

Postby Griffin » Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:33 pm

Aha ok.
I just wanted to see if I actually got the extended memory usage or not.

I will install a newer version at a later time, right now this version is working flawlessly at 1080p.

Thnaks for the answer.
Griffin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:34 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests