PMS cant find Bravia after windows reinstall

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PMS cant find Bravia after windows reinstall

Postby dm76 » Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:58 pm

Hello everyone.
I had perfectly working duo with PMS and sony bravia on an old and messy windows7 copy.
After clean reinstall - Bravia is no longer found in PMS.
The network, router is fine - PMS on my Mac works great with bravia, Xbox is found and works - network is well configured so the problem must be in clean win7... I've checked everything - no firewalls blocking, there is java and everything... ports are open.. but TV is somehow not visible through windows7...
I ran out of ideas what could be wrong... No settings were changed, still the same PC, the same network...
Anything else left to check...?

debug...

INFO 2012-12-30 22:02:41.580 [background-task-0-restart(0)] Created socket: /192.168.1.101:5001
DEBUG 2012-12-30 22:02:41.582 [background-task-0-restart(0)] Sending ALIVE...
DEBUG 2012-12-30 22:02:42.668 [PMS Listeners Stopper] Forcing shutdown of all active processes
INFO 2012-12-30 22:02:42.668 [PMS Listeners Stopper] Stopping server on host 192.168.1.101 and port 5001...
dm76
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: PMS cant find Bravia after windows reinstall

Postby meskibob » Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:30 pm

I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: PMS cant find Bravia after windows reinstall

Postby dm76 » Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:32 pm

great advice...
I followed FAQ...
My question is - what else can be done...
dm76
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:50 pm

Re: PMS cant find Bravia after windows reinstall

Postby meskibob » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:01 am

Despite what you insist, it's not the same PC. Most-likely it's in the public vs home network configuration, which would have been reset on your fresh Windows install. But it's not like that's listed in the FAQ...
As for "what else can be done", that FAQ post contains every known issue regarding connections with PMS. You may have found something new, in which case getting a packet trace (viewtopic.php?f=6&t=16005#p76239) could help figure out what it is, but most-likely you've overlooked something listed in the FAQ.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 22 guests