PMS.bat no longer working.

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

PMS.bat no longer working.

Postby Mkilbride » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:17 pm

So I've been using it for months to get around the 700MB default RAM thing, and use the maximum.

Worked well. Until last night, when it stopped working and nothing I can do can fix it. My PS3 just doesn't detect it anymore...but it's been fine for the longest time. The default .exe connects, but I get stuttering issues.

I believe this may have happened after I updated my PS3 to the latest Firmware.
Mkilbride
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:35 pm

Re: PMS.bat no longer working.

Postby meskibob » Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:20 pm

Open a command prompt, run the bat file from the command prompt, and then post the output here.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4739
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: PMS.bat no longer working.

Postby kanti123 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:30 pm

I experienced this before, Change your port, that or bind the IP.
My Setup
Computer
Asus G73Jw
16Gig of ram
2x 512Gig of HDD
1 Gigabit LAN line
Geforce GTX460M

Output Setup
PS3 Slim
1000 base full band
HDMI to Denon AVR-4311CI to Samung un55ES7100 (Calibrated with X-Rite i1Pro Enhanced from Spectracal)
kanti123
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 6:02 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests