Cannot Connect to PS3

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby dwayned » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:46 am

Hi guys,

I have had a look at all the other posts on here and tried everything but still cannot connect to the PS3. The exact error message I am getting is:
"PS3 has not been found. Is it on? You can also check traces and/or configuration, or also the debug.log file."

My Computer
    Win XP SP2
    AMD 3200+
    2GB RAM
    PS3 Media Server: 1.10.51

Network
    Main PC
    PS3
    Speedstream 4101 Router (Tiscali)
    Netgear FS108 8 port switch

IP Info:
Main PC ---> XXX.XXX.254.1
PS3 ---> XXX.XXX.254.2
I have forwarded ports 5001 to the address of the Main PC, but am unsure if I done this correctly as there were no guides on the portforward.com for the PS3MS.

Below is the Traces info:
Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 Java 1.6.0_13-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 Temp folder: C:\DOCUME~1\Dougie\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.763 Found AviSynth plugins dir: C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.810 !!! It seems VSFilter.dll is not installed into the AviSynth plugins dir ! It could be troublesome for playing subtitled videos with AviSynth !!!
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.810 Found VideoLAN version 0.8.4a at: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine AviSynth/FFmpeg
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine Avisynth/MEncoder
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.825 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.841 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.841 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.841 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.841 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.841 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 02:29:00.841 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.044 Scanning network interface lo / MS TCP Loopback interface
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.044 Scanning network interface eth0 / Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.044 Using address /192.168.254.1 found on network interface: name:eth0 (Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport) index: 131074 addresses: /192.168.254.1;
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.044 Created socket: /192.168.254.1:5001
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.060 Using database located at : C:\Program Files\PS3 Media Server\database
[Thread-4] TRACE 02:29:01.122 Starting DLNA Server on host 192.168.254.1 and port 5001...
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.497 Sending ALIVE...
[main] TRACE 02:29:01.513 Using following UUID: a903342a-572d-31a2-a063-b3c4536fff2a
[main] TRACE 02:29:07.435 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
[Thread-11] TRACE 02:29:17.450 Sending ALIVE...
[Thread-11] TRACE 02:29:43.044 Sending ALIVE...
[Thread-11] TRACE 02:32:47.263 Sending ALIVE...
[Thread-11] TRACE 02:35:51.825 Sending ALIVE...
[Thread-11] TRACE 02:38:55.325 Sending ALIVE...


I have also attached the debug.log file. Any help would be greatly appreciated as I have been trying to get a media server to work with the PS3 since I got it and have been unsucessful and this App sounds excellent as it is PS3 dedicated. I once got mediatomb to show up on the XMB but disappeared after that and have never been able to get it back, also no luck with TVersity.

thanks in advance
Dwayne
dwayned
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby meskibob » Fri Apr 03, 2009 3:55 am

Is UPnP enabled on your router? Also, is Multicast enabled? You shouldn't need any port forwarding since everything is on the same subnet.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4779
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby dwayned » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:15 am

Hi Meskibob,

thanks for getting back to me.

Yes, UPnP is enabled on the router;

Options for UPnP in settings are:
Disable UPnP
Enable Discovery and Advertisement only (SSDP)
Enable full Internet Gateway Device (IGD) support

I have the 3rd option selected.

Multicast
Where should I be looking for Multicast? there is multicast settings in the RIP Config page which are currently disabled (see screen shot)
Attachments
rip_settings.png
rip_settings_screenshot
rip_settings.png (40.36 KiB) Viewed 1146 times
dwayned
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby meskibob » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:37 am

For the RIP settings on your router, I have no clue what you'd want/need as far as RIP Version and Active Mode, as I have no clue what those actually entail. But, the PS3 uses M-Search requests (Multicast) to announce itself to media servers on your network. However, this shouldn't affect the PMS outbound alive notices, which are currently not working for you as well. Try forcing the NIC/IP/Port in the PMS settings and disabling your software/hardware firewalls.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4779
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby dwayned » Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:47 am

I have tried forcing the settings but still no joy:

used
NIC: Realtek (the PC LAN Card)
IP: 192.168.254.1 (PC IP)
Port: 5001 (default)

Also tried using;
NIC: MS TCP Loopback interface (PS LAN CARD???)
IP: 192.168.254.2 (PS3 IP)
Port: 5001

still nothing, although with the second config it throws a different error (supposed to be using first?)
see below
Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.10.51
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 Java 1.6.0_13-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 OS Windows XP x86 5.1
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.888 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.903 Temp folder: C:\DOCUME~1\Dougie\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.903 Found AviSynth plugins dir: C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.903 !!! It seems VSFilter.dll is not installed into the AviSynth plugins dir ! It could be troublesome for playing subtitled videos with AviSynth !!!
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.903 Found VideoLAN version 0.8.4a at: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine AviSynth/FFmpeg
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine Avisynth/MEncoder
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.919 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.935 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.935 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.935 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.935 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.935 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 04:43:38.935 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 04:43:44.732 Scanning network interface lo / MS TCP Loopback interface
[main] TRACE 04:43:44.732 Using forced address 192.168.254.2
[main] TRACE 04:43:44.732 Created socket: /192.168.254.2:5001
[main] TRACE 04:43:44.732 FATAL ERROR : Unable to bind on port: 5001 cause: Cannot assign requested address: bind
[main] TRACE 04:43:44.732 Maybe another process is running or hostname is wrong...
[main] TRACE 04:43:44.747 Some serious errors occurs...
dwayned
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby huffie » Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:23 am

you should be using the first configuration. U should be binding port 5001 to ur PC ip address and not the PS3 IP adress. Based on the first post, it seems to be correct and running perfectly. By the way, is RIP an ASDL modem or is it a network router?
huffie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 9:42 am

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby dwayned » Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:53 am

Hi Huffie,

Yeah i figured the first setup was correct, tried the second on the off chance!! lol

It is a Modem/Router supplied by Tiscali
Siemens Speedstream 4101 and it is ADSL

This is plugged into a Netgear FS108
dwayned
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:36 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby meskibob » Fri Apr 03, 2009 12:47 pm

dwayned wrote:It is a Modem/Router supplied by Tiscali
Siemens Speedstream 4101 and it is ADSL

This is plugged into a Netgear FS108

Have you tried putting the PS3 and PC onto the Netgear switch instead?
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4779
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Cannot Connect to PS3

Postby dwayned » Fri Apr 03, 2009 2:03 pm

Yeah tried that as well (found it on the Google Code page among the bug lists).

No joy
dwayned
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:36 pm


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 10 guests