trying NOT to transcode

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

trying NOT to transcode

Postby Marino13 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:23 am

I have many different types of files that the PS3 natively supports. All of these files stream without transcoding with PS3 Media Server fine with one exception, DVD's. If I merge all of the vob files from a DVD into one file and stream it does not transcode. However, when I go to "Title 1" in the VIDEO_TS folder of a DVD, it transcodes. Any thoughts? Is there a way to force streaming only and not transcoding? Oh yeah, the way I have my DVD's on my hard drive is a movie only rip using ANY DVD and DVD2One with no compression. Basically, I am just stripping out the main movie.
Marino13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:15 am

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby shagrath » Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:38 am

yes you can... it will only work for DVD ISO content though, and there's no subtitles support as you can imagine...

- click on that "expert settings" button in mencoder config panel
- add in the custom parameters area the exact following:

container == iso && vcodec == mpeg2 && srtfile == null :: -ovc copy -nosync
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby shawndre » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:10 am

i'm not sure if its the same as on pc but this is how i do it on mac

under transcoding settings tab at the bottom it says "misc options"

under that it says skip transcode for following extensions

just type in vob and thats it
shawndre
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby Marino13 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:31 am

shawndre wrote:i'm not sure if its the same as on pc but this is how i do it on mac

under transcoding settings tab at the bottom it says "misc options"

under that it says skip transcode for following extensions

just type in vob and thats it



I tried that and it did not work. It still transcodes.
Marino13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:15 am

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby Marino13 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:32 am

shagrath wrote:yes you can... it will only work for DVD ISO content though, and there's no subtitles support as you can imagine...

- click on that "expert settings" button in mencoder config panel
- add in the custom parameters area the exact following:

container == iso && vcodec == mpeg2 && srtfile == null :: -ovc copy -nosync


I will try that. Thanks.
Marino13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:15 am

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby shawndre » Thu Jan 22, 2009 5:43 am

Marino13 wrote:
shawndre wrote:i'm not sure if its the same as on pc but this is how i do it on mac

under transcoding settings tab at the bottom it says "misc options"

under that it says skip transcode for following extensions

just type in vob and thats it



I tried that and it did not work. It still transcodes.


did you try restarting the server after doing that?
shawndre
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby Marino13 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:17 pm

shawndre wrote:
Marino13 wrote:
shawndre wrote:i'm not sure if its the same as on pc but this is how i do it on mac

under transcoding settings tab at the bottom it says "misc options"

under that it says skip transcode for following extensions

just type in vob and thats it



I tried that and it did not work. It still transcodes.


did you try restarting the server after doing that?



Yeah. I did a "Save" the I did a "Restsart". That did not work so I tried to quit the program and then restarted it manually and that did not work either.
Marino13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:15 am

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby Marino13 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:55 pm

shagrath wrote:yes you can... it will only work for DVD ISO content though, and there's no subtitles support as you can imagine...

- click on that "expert settings" button in mencoder config panel
- add in the custom parameters area the exact following:

container == iso && vcodec == mpeg2 && srtfile == null :: -ovc copy -nosync


It still transcodes the files when they are in "iso" or "Video_TS" format. When I join them together into one vob file they do not transcode. If I put "iso" as a file extension to skip transcoding then the files show "data corrupted". All of these files play fine on Twonky on the same server.
Marino13
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:15 am

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby kage99 » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:07 am

I too have tried to input the settings in the Expert panel of the program, however, PS3 Media Server still transcodes my ISOs. I do not want to transcode since the movies inside (no menus, just movies) are MPEG2 files with mostly a 5.1 DD soundtrack. Please help.

Thanks, Kage99.
kage99
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:20 pm

Re: trying NOT to transcode

Postby shagrath » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:42 am

It still transcodes the files when they are in "iso" or "Video_TS" format. When I join them together into one vob file they do not transcode. If I put "iso" as a file extension to skip transcoding then the files show "data corrupted". All of these files play fine on Twonky on the same server.


kage99 wrote:I too have tried to input the settings in the Expert panel of the program, however, PS3 Media Server still transcodes my ISOs. I do not want to transcode since the movies inside (no menus, just movies) are MPEG2 files with mostly a 5.1 DD soundtrack. Please help.

Thanks, Kage99.


Just to be clear: even if there is no transcoding, the buffer is still used for remuxing untouched video and audio into a new container... so yes, that takes a little CPU power at the beginning but much less than a full transcode... and when the buffer is full (that happens fast), cpu is almost idle
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Next

Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 18 guests