Please Help. :(

For help and support with PS3 Media Server in general
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Please Help. :(

Postby xCndnx » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:18 am

Ok, I'm having a problem... When I can actually get the "Green Tick" I have "Unknown Renderer" below it. I'm trying to get it back right now to post the log, if I can edit this post I'll add it in once I get it. If not I'm sorry in advance for the double post.

Not sure if its needed, my ISP is Bell Canada.

PC:
Windows XP
192.168.2.13
255.255.255.0

PS3:
Firmware 4.0
WIRED Connection
STATIC IP: 192.168.2.88 (IP is also in a DMZ within my Modem/Router Combo)
255.255.255.0
Primary DNS: 192.168.2.13
Secondary was left blank. According to tech support, it'll "figure itself out" if I leave it blank.

TV:
Samsung 32" Series 4.
NOT WIFI COMPATIBLE. Has no connectivity.


With the Media Server setting on, I notice I have a "Bell Connection Hub" server I assume. I have no way of accessing it through my modem/router nor does allowing "sharing" on my computer allow me to access files on it. It's why I listed my ISP Above, as maybe Bell just has a way of fucking this up, like they do with everything else.

At this point, I have NOTHING showing up in "My Network Places" I had 3 things there earlier, and now they're all gone. :'(

I've gone through settings on my internet, and I've checked off a few settings... I'll explain below...

Windows Firewall: Completely turned off.

Start>Network Connections>(Right Click)Wireless Network Connection>Properties>Advanced Tab>Internet Connection Sharing... Both have been checked off, but looking at it now, under the "settings" button for that, nothing is checked. Could I possibly have to enable UPnP in there?

Also, I can't find it at this point, but I'll keep looking. Somewhere in an options menu to deal with connection I enabled a "Play-station 3" option. It was exactly like that. There was a bunch of things to choose from on a list, and I found it so I checked it. Don't remember where it was unfortunately.

If you need anymore information, I'll post it in a few minutes. I'm going to "kill" my entire network and reboot all devices.
xCndnx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:48 am

Re: Please Help. :(

Postby Val Killmore » Sat Dec 24, 2011 3:10 am

I see your Primary DNS of your PS3 is your PC's IP address (192.168.2.13). Your router's IP should be there instead, assuming each device (PC and PS3) is connected to a router port.

For example (only example, use YOUR router's IP):
YourRouterIP: 192.168.0.1

Then:

PS3:
Firmware 4.0
WIRED Connection
STATIC IP: 192.168.2.88 (IP is also in a DMZ within my Modem/Router Combo)
255.255.255.0
Primary DNS:
192.168.0.1
Secondary was left blank. According to tech support, it'll "figure itself out" if I leave it blank. <-----Correct, leave it blank


My connection goes:

PC<-----wired----->DIR-655 router<-----wired----->PS3

If your setup is like this, then this should hold true. Actually it should hold true regardless of wired vs wifi as well. If each device is controlled by a router, or in your case, a modem/router, then it should hold true that their Primary DNS of attached devices (PC and PS3) is your router's IP value.

As well, look into your router menu and see if it has anything to do with/called "DHCP Reservation" or similar. Much better than configuring static IP's and achieves the exact same results. No need for setting static IP's and entering DNS values. Simply need MAC address and you assign the IP you want the device to have. DHCP does the rest and ensures each device is effectively 'static' . I would go this route instead if possible.

EDIT: Could you give me info on your router....make/model etc.

P.S. Sup my fellow Canuck ? :D
Val Killmore: Potato Chip Assassin
SubJunk53--Java 7u4--Acer Aspire 6930 2CoreDuo @ 2.00 GHz 3.00 GB RAM serving to : PS3 Slim -- 2 Xbox360
User avatar
Val Killmore
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 8:48 am

Re: Please Help. :(

Postby xCndnx » Sat Dec 24, 2011 2:38 pm

Sorry, my connection straight up died last night. I just got it back. I also pasted the wrong numbers.

My Modem Access point is 192.168.2.1, which is what my DNS is on my PS3. I just pasted 2.13 by accident. :P

(I'm also glad, finally after using this "online handle" for 4 years someone instantly knew what it meant. <3)

EDIT:

As for giving you more information. I have tech support coming right now. I'll post all information once they've left. Probably some pictures too. :$
xCndnx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:48 am

Re: Please Help. :(

Postby xCndnx » Sat Dec 24, 2011 3:30 pm

PS3:

Access Point: 192.168.2.1
Interal STATIC IP: 192.168.2.88
Primary DNS: 192.168.2.1
Secondary: Still blank.
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
UPnP: Not Available. Still left "ON" in the settings, otherwise it would be "Disabled".

Computer:

Access Point: 192.168.2.1
Internal IP: 192.168.2.12 (Currently.)
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Assigned by DCHP.

Bell "Connection Hub" on my PS3 (See pictures)

Media Server: Bell Connection Hub
IP Address: 192.168.2.1
Mac: Is it needed?
Manufacturer: PacketVideo
Model TwonkyMedia


Modem information:

See picture.

I'll post the pictures for all of this now.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
xCndnx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 12:48 am

Re: Please Help. :(

Postby Val Killmore » Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:52 am

It seems like this 'Hub' is merely a USB share port on your router from which devices can access files. Pretty limited I would think as far as PS3 usage.
I wouldn't worry about this 'server' appearing, but if so, there is most likely a setting in the router to disable it.

If you are having troubles connecting your PS3 I can only suggest reading this.
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=20#p34933

I saw what appeared to be an incorrect setting in your network, but it was merely a typo in your post. Other than that, I generally don't worry about unknown renderer traces as they never seem to affect connectivity for me.
Val Killmore: Potato Chip Assassin
SubJunk53--Java 7u4--Acer Aspire 6930 2CoreDuo @ 2.00 GHz 3.00 GB RAM serving to : PS3 Slim -- 2 Xbox360
User avatar
Val Killmore
 
Posts: 712
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 8:48 am


Return to General Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests