Plaback resume where you left off

If you have a suggestion for a feature, post it here

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby rankafan » Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:57 am

nayr wrote:with other media servers I have used, If I gave it a native format w/no transcoding it would happily resume it from where I left off... so its already there on the ps3 side.


TwonlyMedia resumes playback of all files at the position they were stopped (until you restart the server, of course).
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
User avatar
rankafan
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:19 am

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby B4tm4n » Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:49 am

AFAIK so does PMS.
User avatar
B4tm4n
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:45 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby gastric » Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:10 pm

I'm a little confused here. Shagrath's comments seem to support my claim PMS cannot resume playback. But I've seen two users post that PMS can in fact resume playback. I've never seen it do it once using 1.2.x or 1.3.x
gastric
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:12 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby ExSport » Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:22 pm

What you read from others is not result of PMS but PS3. Streamed AVI you can play from stop point because PS3 requests data from this position same way as with local files in PS3.
But when you transcode, files are played from beginning.
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby B4tm4n » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:11 pm

I've had a movie (720p mkv) resume from last played point while transcoding with tsMuxer and Mencoder.
As long as the server or PS3 hasn't been restarted in between.
User avatar
B4tm4n
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 1:45 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby shagrath » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:38 pm

B4tm4n wrote:As long as the server or PS3 hasn't been restarted in between.


correct answer :D
streamed or transcoded, as long as ps3 (or the media server) is not restarted, it will resume playback. the post was talking about restarting ps3 between...
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby ExSport » Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:08 pm

Strange...because I streamed/transcoded some HDTV file and always it started from beginning...I only tested it a while so maybe you have to play minimal part of video?
I started to play it, rewind few minutes, left to play few seconds and stop. When relaunching, video played from start(I am talking about v.1.01). Streamed XviD file played from last position without problems 8-)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby EnDumEn » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:07 pm

shagrath wrote:
B4tm4n wrote:As long as the server or PS3 hasn't been restarted in between.


correct answer :D
streamed or transcoded, as long as ps3 (or the media server) is not restarted, it will resume playback. the post was talking about restarting ps3 between...


That's not the case for me either! Transcoded material does not resume playback, it always begins from the beginning. Only non-transcoded material is resumed.
PS3 80gb | PSP-2000 | PS-42S5H | Onkyo TX-SR605 | DTB-P850V | DIR-655 | Harmony 785 | iPhone 3G |
User avatar
EnDumEn
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:56 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby whitefire » Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:16 pm

This would be an excellent feature. Automatic bookmarking of last known position of all mediafiles. I watch loads of series and often I'm not able to finish the current movie/episode. Remembering all the time codes would require serious memorizing.
whitefire
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:11 pm

Re: Plaback resume where you left off

Postby NonBorn » Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:48 pm

It would be a great feature. We need resume playback! It could make sense as the guys above said if the server cached the last scene from the movie and then start transcoding from that moment. If anyone wants to play from begining he could choose it from ps3 menu. The "go to" feature from PS3 doesnt work every time because ps3 doesnt always recognise the duration of the movie.
NonBorn
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:44 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests