Force remux for some containers.

If you have a suggestion for a feature, post it here

Force remux for some containers.

Postby CrispyXUK » Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:00 am

Hi,

I posted this elsewhere, but can't find it it.

Would it be possible to add a "Force Remux" option for some containers? The PS3 has had a firmware bug for ages ragarding streaming MP4/M4V formats. It also doesn't support AC3 in MP4 standards. Can we have an option to remux like it does for MKV?

Regards.
CrispyXUK
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: Force remux for some containers.

Postby CrispyXUK » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:18 pm

I've noticed I can force a transcode using the devices file, would it be possible to add a force remux for MP4/M4V?
CrispyXUK
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: Force remux for some containers.

Postby meskibob » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:22 pm

You should be able to force transcode based on container, and you'll be set if you make TSmuxer the default transcode engine (move it to the top of the list) or if you enable the automatic switch to remux option for MEncoder.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4768
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Force remux for some containers.

Postby CrispyXUK » Sat Apr 18, 2009 5:30 pm

Yeah, that works, but only plays the AAC track, any way to for the AC£ track?
CrispyXUK
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: Force remux for some containers.

Postby CrispyXUK » Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:53 am

Would it be possible to add a preference to choose an AC3 5.1 track over a 2channel AAC track? PMS always pumps out the 2 channel by default.
CrispyXUK
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:26 pm


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests