Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

If you have a suggestion for a feature, post it here

Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby DeFlanko » Tue Jul 26, 2011 4:46 am

I would love to see a feature to where when you double click the Media Renderer Icon in PSM it will do a CMD PING -a <ipaddress>

Reason would be for those Multiple [WMP] renderers that show up.

Either that or some how show the DNS name of the renderer instead.
Developed a few CONF files...
DeFlanko
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Location: San Pedro, CA

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby DeFlanko » Sat Aug 20, 2011 5:18 pm

like in the logs i see that a ping command is used to identify devices on the network, what if you just added -a to that?
ie:
Code: Select all
C:\Users\<user_name_here>>ping -a -n 3 -l 64000 172.10.1.1

Pinging CISCOE4200 [172.10.1.1] with 64000 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.10.1.1: bytes=64000 time=24ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.10.1.1: bytes=64000 time=39ms TTL=64
Reply from 172.10.1.1: bytes=64000 time=28ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 172.10.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 3, Received = 3, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 24ms, Maximum = 39ms, Average = 30ms



Question #2... why -n 3-l 64000 !? why not just make it smaller to reduce network traffic... like -n 2 -l 1024? is it because its calculating something?
Developed a few CONF files...
DeFlanko
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Location: San Pedro, CA

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby ExSport » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:06 am

Maybe it seems not to be real but when PING was used quite much in older versions it has big influence on media streaming.
Old versions without profiling frozen many times when movie were streamed due to unnecessary PINGs. It should be avoided as possible.
SO because of that it is used only for detecting renderer speed. Because of this 64000 size. Also -a lead to bigger pause because system tries to find device name via DNS(who has DNS server at home????) or it returns NETBIOS name.
It is not needed to use PING to detect renderers. They responds to PMS automatically with name of renderer so PING should be used for approximate renderer speed and not for anything other.
If you spotted some renderers are without detected speed it is due to router/switch limitation or renderer limitation. Some can't return so big "fragmented packet" like 64000, mainly WIFI routers, TV renderers etc.
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby DeFlanko » Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:12 pm

I have a DNS server at home.. i decided to make a test environment at home... its very helpful when you have roommates who love to torrent and you need internet restrictions. (DNS pointing to OPENDNS - all routhers in the house point back to the DNS Server...all clients get the DNS Server) locked down in GPO and AD restrictions...

IE: i hate torrenting...


ping...
so if its not needed lets pull it from the build...
Developed a few CONF files...
DeFlanko
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Location: San Pedro, CA

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby ExSport » Tue Aug 23, 2011 5:59 pm

Why local DNS server for this purpose????
Your roommates are using internet which is shared with everybody via your router with WAN port.
Why you don't set OpenDNS IP there? Or you can set it via DHCP or GPO if you have AD integrated or defined by local policy ;)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby DeFlanko » Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:06 am

If i setup DNS to point to Opendns at the router, joining pc's to the domain found to be impossible.

moot argument unfolding, all i really want is the ability to see NAMES... not IP's.. can it be done?
Developed a few CONF files...
DeFlanko
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Location: San Pedro, CA

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby Raptor399 » Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:03 am

DeFlanko wrote:moot argument unfolding, all i really want is the ability to see NAMES... not IP's.. can it be done?

Yes, easily. Committed in r811.
Raptor399
Project Member
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 12:06 am

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby DeFlanko » Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:10 pm

Sweet thanks bro...
Developed a few CONF files...
DeFlanko
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Location: San Pedro, CA

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby ExSport » Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:27 pm

DeFlanko wrote:ping...
so if its not needed lets pull it from the build...

It is needed for speed measurement, not needed for anything else.
ExSport
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Double Click Media Renderer to Ping

Postby DeFlanko » Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:08 pm

ExSport wrote:
DeFlanko wrote:ping...
so if its not needed lets pull it from the build...

It is needed for speed measurement, not needed for anything else.


That's what i figured... wasn't to sure...
Developed a few CONF files...
DeFlanko
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Location: San Pedro, CA


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests