use graphic card's chipser power ?

For help and support with issues specific to Linux/Unix
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

use graphic card's chipser power ?

Postby jaffar » Sat Mar 07, 2009 8:07 pm

hi

does anybody know if the transcoding software is using (or can be convinced to use..) the extra power from the chipsed of the graphic card ?
i am not happy with the current performance of my Pentium 4 3.0GHz media server so I'm preparing to build a new one... and need to get all possible performance out of it :)
on my windows machine, the graphic card does all the hard work when watching a MKV, so the CPU can sleep a lot. i'd like the same thing for my Linux media center... Core2Quad is still way too expensive :geek:

thanks
jaffar
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:34 pm

Re: use graphic card's chipser power ?

Postby meskibob » Sat Mar 07, 2009 9:28 pm

You'll need to download Avisynth, download a codec pack with FFDShow (eg CCCP), buy CoreAVC Professional, and have a CUDA-capable nVidia graphics card. If you don't have all this, then you're stuck until MEncoder supports GPU transcoding, which could be awhile or never.
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4789
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: use graphic card's chipser power ?

Postby jaffar » Sat Mar 07, 2009 10:45 pm

oh well.. at least i don't have to bother buy a graphic card for my server :)
thanks
jaffar
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:34 pm

Re: use graphic card's chipser power ?

Postby shagrath » Sat Mar 07, 2009 10:49 pm

only the latest GeForce offers some ways to speedup the transcoding...
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: use graphic card's chipser power ?

Postby jaffar » Sun Mar 08, 2009 9:13 am

one more thought: what would you chose ?

core2duo 3.0GHz or core2quad 2.33 GHz ?
the price is the same, they use the same motherboard too.
thanks
jaffar
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:34 pm

Re: use graphic card's chipser power ?

Postby moreje » Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:42 am

meskibob wrote:... then you're stuck until MEncoder supports GPU transcoding, which could be awhile or never.


the mplayer/mencoder website annouces: "...First is to use the newly added VDPAU output. It allows the newer NVidia video cards to decode the video without using much CPU. It is in SVN MPlayer, you can find known bugs and report bugs HERE. (Linux, Solaris and FreeBSD only)"
see: http://www.mplayerhq.hu/design7/news.html
could it be possible with PS3-MS??
thanks
Ubuntu x64 9.10 Karmic Koala
Phenom x3 - 5.5 Go RAM
1GB ethernet connection (direct PS3->PC)
moreje
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:15 am


Return to Linux/Unix Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests