My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

For help and support with issues specific to Linux/Unix
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby InsideBevel » Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:45 pm

Hi, I have a problem with getting my TV (Sony Bravia KDL-52W5500) to recognise my PMS-installation.
(I'm running an Ubuntu 8.04.3 headless server).
What's confusing is that when I start PMS.sh I get this output:

[main] TRACE 13:41:31.416 Scanning network interface eth0 / eth0
[main] TRACE 13:41:31.419 Using forced address 10.0.0.44
[main] TRACE 13:41:31.420 Created socket: /10.0.0.44:5001
[main] TRACE 13:41:31.611 Using following UUID: 0be9d701-8273-3376-bf75-319f3993d320
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 13:41:34.111 Renderer Sony Bravia 5500 Series found on this address: /10.0.0.22
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 13:41:36.128 Renderer Sony Bravia 5500 Series have an estimated network speed of: 46 Mb/s
[main] TRACE 13:41:36.922 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB

Output from the debug.log file:
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:34.069 Opened handler on socket /10.0.0.22:61194
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:34.073 Handler infos: HTTP/1.1 : GET : description/fetch
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:34.074 Received on socket: Date: Sun, 27 Sep 2009 11:40:49 GMT
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:34.106 Received on socket: Host: 10.0.0.44:5001
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:34.106 Received on socket: User-Agent: UPnP/1.0
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:34.111 Received on socket: X-AV-Client-Info: av=5.0; cn="Sony Corporation"; mn="BRAVIA KDL-52W5500 "; mv="1.7";
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 13:41:34.111 Renderer Sony Bravia 5500 Series found on this address: /10.0.0.22
[New I/O server worker #1-1] INFO 13:41:34.120 Starting ping -c 3 -s 64000 10.0.0.22
[Thread-5] DEBUG 13:41:34.156 PING 10.0.0.22 (10.0.0.22) 64000(64028) bytes of data.
[Thread-5] DEBUG 13:41:34.158 64008 bytes from 10.0.0.22: icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=22.7 ms
[Thread-5] DEBUG 13:41:35.156 64008 bytes from 10.0.0.22: icmp_seq=2 ttl=60 time=22.5 ms
[Thread-3] INFO 13:41:36.122 Stopping process: ping
[Thread-3] DEBUG 13:41:36.125 Killing the Unix process: 5349
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 13:41:36.128 Renderer Sony Bravia 5500 Series have an estimated network speed of: 46 Mb/s
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.130 Received on socket: X-AV-Physical-Unit-Info: pa="BRAVIA KDL-52W5500 ";
[New I/O server worker #1-1] INFO 13:41:36.131 HTTP: description/fetch / 0-0
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.222 Sent to socket: Accept-Ranges: bytes
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.249 Sent to socket: Cache-Control: no-cache
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.249 Sent to socket: Connection: keep-alive
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.249 Sent to socket: Content-Length: 2049
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.249 Sent to socket: Content-Type: text/xml; charset="utf-8"
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.250 Sent to socket: Expires: 0
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.250 Sent to socket: Server: Linux-amd64-2.6.24-19-server, UPnP/1.0, PMS/1.11.350
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.297 Opened handler on socket /10.0.0.22:61195 // Sony Bravia 5500 Series
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.298 Handler infos: HTTP/1.1 : GET : UPnP_AV_ContentDirectory_1.0.xml
[New I/O server worker #1-1] DEBUG 13:41:36.298 Received on socket: Date: Sun, 27 Sep 2009 11:40:52 GMT


So they are clearly talking to each other, but when I scan for DLNA-servers on the TV it says that nothing is found.
What makes me think there is something wrong with the server and not the TV is that I tried to install PMS on a laptop
running XP....and then the TV found the PMS right away...

Any bright ideas?...what could the reason be?
InsideBevel
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby meskibob » Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:49 pm

I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4789
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby InsideBevel » Wed Sep 30, 2009 10:36 am

No, that is not the problem.
Maybe I have to buy myself a PS3....:-/
InsideBevel
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby Joe76000 » Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:15 am

Hello InsideBevel,

1- I am running PS3MS v.1.11.356 under Linux Ubuntu 9.04 and I own a Sony Bravia KDL-46W5710E (W5500 series) and everything is working well. See my post on my return of experience here: http://ps3mediaserver.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=2099&start=170#p14533

2- Have a look at my "Traces" folder within PS3MS and compare with yours:
Code: Select all
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.161 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.11.356
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.163 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.163 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.163 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.164
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.164 Java 1.6.0_16-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.164 OS Linux i386 2.6.28-15-generic
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.164 Encoding: UTF-8
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.170 Temp folder: /tmp/javaps3media
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.181 Loading configuration file: PopcornHour.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.193 Loading configuration file: FreeboxHD.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.195 Loading configuration file: XBOX360.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.211 Loading configuration file: Bravia4500.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.238 Loading configuration file: PS3.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.244 Loading configuration file: XBMC.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.247 Loading configuration file: Bravia5500.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.258 Loading configuration file: Samsung.conf
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.301 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.314 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.325 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.325 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.326 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.326 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.330 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.330 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.331 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Audio Streaming
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.331 Registering transcoding engine VideoLan Video Streaming
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.332 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.757 Scanning network interface eth0 / eth0
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.759 Using address /192.168.2.11 found on network interface: name:eth0 (eth0) index: 2 addresses: /192.168.2.11;
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.759 Created socket: /192.168.2.11:5001
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.872 Using database located at : /home/joe/Documents/pms-linux-1.11.356/database
[main] TRACE 09:53:36.737 A tiny media library admin interface is available at : http://192.168.2.11:5001/console/home
[main] TRACE 09:53:36.745 Using following UUID: 9443f496-26d5-3a16-8c7c-43d69a124232
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 09:53:38.898 Renderer Sony Bravia 5500 Series found on this address: /192.168.2.6
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 09:53:40.950 Renderer Sony Bravia 5500 Series have an estimated network speed of: 44 Mb/s
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 09:53:41.063 Renderer Freebox found on this address: /192.168.2.254
[main] TRACE 09:53:42.284 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB
[New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 09:53:43.094 Renderer Freebox have an estimated network speed of: 64 Mb/s

3- An other thing to explore is your LAN IPs settings. Mine is a follows (this is for comparaison purpose) to check with yours.
* Linux PC:
- IP Address: 192.168.2.11 (given by DHCP)
- Broadcast Address: 192.168.2.255
- Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
- Default Route: 192.168.2.254
- Primary & Secondary DNS: given by my Router / ISP
* Bravia DLNA:
- IP Address: 192.168.2.6 (static entered manualy and outside DHCP IP range)
- Broadcast Address: 192.168.2.255
- Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
- Default Route: 192.168.2.254
- Primary & Secondary DNS: Same as above Linux PC

4- Check that your Bravia is able to display the MAC of your PC. I have seen somewhere else this was an issue.

Good luck. Cheers.
User avatar
Joe76000
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:11 pm
Location: Normandie @ France

Re: My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby InsideBevel » Sun Oct 04, 2009 7:07 am

I seem to be missing this line:
[main] TRACE 09:53:35.872 Using database located at : /home/joe/Documents/pms-linux-1.11.356/database

Did you do something specific to create the database?
I'm not able to run the gui so I might have missed something....

UPDATE:
Now it suddenly started working.....:-)
Don't really understand why. I tried to replace the network switch with another one, but no success (got even worce).
Then I put in the old switch again, and suddenly my TV found the pms server....?
Well, starting to like this....time for som testing and learning to use the possibilities :-)
InsideBevel
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:32 pm

Re: My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby Joe76000 » Sun Oct 04, 2009 3:48 pm

Hello InsideBevel,

For creating/ running the DB, you have to validate in the "Navigation / Share folders" tab: "Activate the media" or something like that (I am running the French version). But if you don't have access to the GUI of PS3MS, it will be a little bit difficult.

VERY IMPORTANT: Read first the following thread from "Shagrath", "Linux Users - Read This!":
http://ps3mediaserver.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1508

Then, if you have LAN issues, you must fix them FIRST before doing anything else... An IP address must be UNIQUE for each machine (PC, server, Bravia, etc.) on your LAN. Try checking your DHCP server for making sure it is running and all your machines (LAN dynamic setting) on your LAN are getting their IP address from DHCP.

I red elsewhere in this forum that reinstalling PS3MS could also help for solving some issues...

PS: You have mentioned running PS3MS on a Headless server: "A headless server generally lacks a monitor, keyboard, or mouse. In some instances, a headless server also excludes the video card."
Could you be a little bit more specific on it?

Cheers.
User avatar
Joe76000
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 11:11 pm
Location: Normandie @ France

Re: My TV don't see my PMS running in Linux

Postby warp » Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:43 pm

To be sure, and to check your connection and communication with the Bravia, I would recommend that you install "MiniDlna" first.
The program goes into /usr/sbin and the minidlna.conf in /etc
It is as simple as can be : in the conf file point to a port (i.e. 8200) and any shared directories and off it goes, serving photo's and MP3's to your tv-set.
(after changing the list of shared directories, delete /tmp/minidlna/files.db first in order to rebuild the database)

To me it was a great help in getting PMS running, since at least I knew that the communication was ok, (and I still have it running alongside PMS)
Get at a minimum PMS v0.20 (earlier versions did not work well).
With the Bravia5500.conf file this version made all the difference for my 5710 tv-set.
warp
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:18 pm


Return to Linux/Unix Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests