Cannot force wlan0

For help and support with issues specific to Linux/Unix
Forum rules
Please make sure you follow the Problem Reporting Guidelines before posting if you want a reply.

Cannot force wlan0

Postby beax » Sun Sep 23, 2012 2:03 pm

Hi.

pms-linux ran with no problems before, but now it seems to not be able to connect to my wireless interface, instead trying and failing to connect to eth1 (no cable is plugged in).
In general settings 'Force networking on interface' does not have a option for wlan0..

Any ideas?
Cheers

Code: Select all
[main] INFO  13:37:25.149 Scanning network interface eth1 (eth1)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.151 Using address /192.168.1.183 found on network interface: name:eth1 (eth1)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.152 Created socket: /192.168.1.183:5001
[main] INFO  13:37:25.383 org.jboss.netty.channel.ChannelException: Failed to bind to: /192.168.1.183:5001
[main] INFO  13:37:25.392    at org.jboss.netty.bootstrap.ServerBootstrap.bind(ServerBootstrap.java:303)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.392    at net.pms.network.HTTPServer.start(HTTPServer.java:147)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.393    at net.pms.PMS.init(PMS.java:505)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.394    at net.pms.PMS.createInstance(PMS.java:914)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.394    at net.pms.PMS.main(PMS.java:1008)
[main] INFO  13:37:25.395 Caused by: java.net.BindException: Address already in use
beax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: Cannot force wlan0

Postby meskibob » Sun Sep 23, 2012 2:16 pm

And the wireless interface is active? Post the output of the following command:
Code: Select all
ifconfig -a

General FAQ post regarding connectivity - viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3507&start=20#p34933
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4788
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Cannot force wlan0

Postby beax » Sun Sep 23, 2012 3:27 pm

Sorry, my mistake, I think the wireless device might be eth1 (this is my girl friends laptop, not used to it):

Code: Select all
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr a4:ba:db:ba:93:3f 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:18

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 70:f1:a1:6a:f1:13 
          inet addr:192.168.1.183  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::72f1:a1ff:fe6a:f113/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2255 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1627
          TX packets:2450 errors:18 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1651335 (1.6 MB)  TX bytes:378527 (378.5 KB)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0xc000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:516 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:516 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:59848 (59.8 KB)  TX bytes:59848 (59.8 KB)


So from the previous error I posted it looks like the port 5001 is already in use, am I right?

Thanks
beax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 1:57 pm

Re: Cannot force wlan0

Postby beax » Sun Sep 23, 2012 3:34 pm

Think I've fixed it by chaning the port.
beax
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 1:57 pm


Return to Linux/Unix Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests