Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

General discussion about PS3 Media Server (no support or requests)

Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby seven2k » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:52 am

Hi,

I want to upgrade my PC box to dedicate PS3MS to it. I have a Pentium D which is a dual core but i was wondering if running any of the AMD athlon II or phenom II chips would make a great difference. I currently run PS3MS on the Macbook Pro through wireless and its awesome (720p.) My PC box will connected vie 1gb ethernet to the linksys e3000 then go wireless. I just want the most optimal stream but not break the bank with getting a Intel i3 i5 or i7. I mostly am a Mac user but dont want to clog the HDD with mkv files. So just wondering if anyone out there were running these chips. Thanks in advance love the sight.


Thanks
seven2k
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:45 am

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby seven2k » Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:34 pm

Anyone...anyone...Bueller..Bueller...Bueller
seven2k
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:45 am

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby lightglitch » Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:42 am

I have an AMD Phenom II X4 940 and works like a charm.
lightglitch a.k.a Mário Franco
lightglitch
Project Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby seven2k » Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:42 pm

Cool thanks....Are you running 2,3,4 core on PS3MS?
seven2k
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:45 am

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby lightglitch » Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:56 am

seven2k wrote:Cool thanks....Are you running 2,3,4 core on PS3MS?


I'm using 3 cores on PS3MS.
lightglitch a.k.a Mário Franco
lightglitch
Project Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby seven2k » Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:03 pm

lightglitch wrote:
seven2k wrote:Cool thanks....Are you running 2,3,4 core on PS3MS?


I'm using 3 cores on PS3MS.



Did you do the modification to select 3 cores?
seven2k
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:45 am

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby lightglitch » Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:02 pm

seven2k wrote:
lightglitch wrote:
seven2k wrote:Cool thanks....Are you running 2,3,4 core on PS3MS?


I'm using 3 cores on PS3MS.



Did you do the modification to select 3 cores?


Nop, just apears in the dropdown.
I'm using the lastest beta:

http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver ... e&can=2&q=
or
http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver ... e&can=2&q=
lightglitch a.k.a Mário Franco
lightglitch
Project Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:58 pm

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby Ozzmuss » Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:29 pm

I just setup a AMD 1090T 6 Core with 4GB DDR1600 I loaded the latest PMS last night and with only the default config I was able to play 1080P .m2ts files from HDD without any issues. Well let me clarify, without using the transcode I can play it but for some reason the center channel or voices did not play all the rest of the stream worked and the video was perfect. With transcode I select the AC3 stream and everything worked great without any issues. I will need to do figure out the audio issue to see if I can run it without using the transcode.


As far as the AMD 1090T... it is amazing!!!

I also boot from SATA III SSD it 8 seconds
Ozzmuss
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Anyone using AMD Ahtlon II or Phenom II CPUS

Postby dissidence » Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:37 am

i am running AMD athlon II x4 635

i can not only stream video to my ps3 i can watch high def on my computer at the same time,

though i am not sure if my ps3 is getting a hd feed, i need a new tv for that to be any good.
dissidence
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:20 am


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests