new router... no uPnP !

General discussion about PS3 Media Server (no support or requests)

new router... no uPnP !

Postby dene » Sat May 22, 2010 12:33 pm

Hi ive just ordered a new router and never thought to check it has uPnP!

Is it possible to get PMS working with no uPnP available? port forwarding etc?
dene
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:03 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby Phonism » Sun May 23, 2010 10:19 am

Since the lack of UPnP I'm positive it has Port forwarding - should be just fine without =) If you are only going to us PMS internally on your network, the ports won't be an issue anyway =)

PMS 1.50.1 SB58 - Java 7 update 2 - Windows 7 x86 Ultimate
Intel Core 2 Duo E6560 2.33GHz - 3GB RAM
PS3 Slim 120GB - Firmware v4.00
User avatar
Phonism
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:25 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby dene » Tue May 25, 2010 7:41 pm

got the new router today and PS3 confirms uPnP not available.

PS3 media server doesnt find the PS3 anymore though

heres the trace (192.168.1.24 is the server 192.168.1.5 should be the PS3)
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.552 Starting Java PS3 Media Server v1.11.381
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562 by shagrath / 2008-2009
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562 http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562 http://code.google.com/p/ps3mediaserver
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562 Java 1.6.0_20-Sun Microsystems Inc.
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562 OS Windows 7 x86 6.1
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.562 Encoding: Cp1252
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.572 Temp folder: C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Temp\javaps3media
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.572 Loading configuration file: Bravia4500.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.572 Loading configuration file: Bravia5500.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.572 Loading configuration file: BraviaWE5.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.572 Loading configuration file: BraviaXBR9.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.572 Loading configuration file: FreeboxHD.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: Philips.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: PopcornHour.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: PS3.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: Realtek.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: Samsung.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: Streamium.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.582 Loading configuration file: WDTVLive.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.592 Loading configuration file: XBMC.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.592 Loading configuration file: XBOX360.conf
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.592 Checking font cache... launching simple instance of MPlayer... You may have to wait 60 seconds !
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.693 Done!
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.693 Found AviSynth plugins dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.693 !!! It seems VSFilter.dll is not installed into the AviSynth plugins dir ! It could be troublesome for playing subtitled videos with AviSynth !!!
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine AviSynth/FFmpeg
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg Audio
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine Avisynth/MEncoder
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Audio
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine MEncoder Web
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Video Dump
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine MPlayer Web
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine TsMuxer
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.703 Registering transcoding engine Audio High Fidelity
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.713 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Audio Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.713 Executable of transcoder profile VideoLan Video Streaming not found!
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.713 Registering transcoding engine FFmpeg DVR-MS Remux
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.713 Registering transcoding engine Raws Thumbnailer
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.863 Scanning network interface eth3 / Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.863 Using address /192.168.1.24 found on network interface: name:eth3 (Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)) index: 13 addresses: /192.168.1.24;
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.863 Created socket: /192.168.1.24:5001
[main] TRACE 19:35:00.953 Using database located at : C:\Program Files (x86)\PS3 Media Server\database
[main] TRACE 19:35:05.093 A tiny media library admin interface is available at : http://192.168.1.24:5001/console/home
[main] TRACE 19:35:05.153 Using following UUID: 7bd8e254-0704-379d-b7eb-41ea1699d74f
[main] TRACE 19:35:10.767 It's ready! You should see the server appears on XMB

any suggestiions as to what i should be looking at?

Router is a BT Business Hub HGV2700 (2wire) and server is Windows 7 64 bit.
dene
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:03 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby WorldOfHurt » Tue May 25, 2010 10:07 pm

The UPNP on the router has no bearing on the UPNP between the PS3 and your server, unless the router is silently swallowing the UPNP packets without retransmitting them.

A router marked as "UPnP Enabled" means the router acts as a UPnP server - it allows other devices to access it's config info over the UPnP protocol, it has nothing to do with the audio-visual uses. It does enable more advanced NAT functions if there are other UPnP-active routers on your net, but I doubt that is the case in a home network, and anyway, NAT works equally well without it.

I always recommend switching off the UPNP features of the router unless you actually need them, as many router firmwares (Linksys, for example) don't play well with other UPnP devices such as DLNA servers when it is switched on.

Unfortunately, the only way to determine whether your network is routing the packets is with software like Wireshark, which lets you see the actual traffic. But the symptoms suggest the router is swallowing the UDP broadcast packets. If there is a specific setting for it, you need to enable "UDP Broadcast" or "UDP Passthrough" or whatever other feature that specific router calls it.
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby dene » Tue May 25, 2010 11:16 pm

oh dear that doesnt sound good...ive been using PMS for a long ime now hope im not going to loose it :(

Cant find anything relating to udp broadcast or passthrough in the router config.

Ive noticed that even though PMS says cant find the PS3, onthe ps3 i still get the icon but when i go to it it just shows the folders with no files in them.

Is there some work around for this? its quite worrying ive been having a lot of line problems and the HGV2700 is the first of 4 new routers ive bought in the last 3 months thats solved it I REALLY DONT WANT TO LOOSE PS3 MEDIA SERVER :!:
dene
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:03 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby meskibob » Wed May 26, 2010 1:32 am

Diagnosing the inner workings of a router can be tricky, cause although the suggested packet trace can help figure out the end root cause (like dropped packets), that doesn't tell you whether you can fix it with one of the available settings on the router.
I'd say just get a new router. And if you can get away with a "basic" router, I'd recommend http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6833124190 with http://www.polarcloud.com/tomato
But that's just my $.02
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4673
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby dene » Thu May 27, 2010 7:20 pm

Hi, thanks for the response, its the second router ive bought this month due to adsl problems so i think i'll hold off getting a new router for a bit. bookmarked that dlink though ta.

I thought i'd solved it by putting the PS3 into what the router calls DMSPlus. Not sure what the plus is.
But that doesnt seem to work as PMS then reports a 18Mbps speed and the ps3 will stutter with films that would play fine before. very odd.
dene
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:03 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby dene » Sat May 29, 2010 1:23 pm

Spent a few days messing round with this now and getting nowhere really

so my next question is what if i buy a cheep gigabit switch? Could i connect both the pc and ps3 to ports on the switch and then the switch to a port on the router?
Would i then get a gigabit connection for the media server to use?

Has anyone experience of a switch i should go for that will play nice with PMS?
dene
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 1:03 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby marco275 » Sat May 29, 2010 6:38 pm

dene wrote:Spent a few days messing round with this now and getting nowhere really

so my next question is what if i buy a cheep gigabit switch? Could i connect both the pc and ps3 to ports on the switch and then the switch to a port on the router?
Would i then get a gigabit connection for the media server to use?

Has anyone experience of a switch i should go for that will play nice with PMS?


Works perfecly for me. I got a Dlink 1 gbit switch.
marco275
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:29 pm
Top

Re: new router... no uPnP !

Postby WorldOfHurt » Sat May 29, 2010 9:05 pm

Yeah, that's what I do. Keep it simple, that's my motto...

Mine's a 100/1000 unmanaged 8 port HP ProCurve - not the cheapest but rock solid reliability.
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Top

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests