Transcode Buffer Cache Location? - SSD User

General discussion about PS3 Media Server (no support or requests)

Transcode Buffer Cache Location? - SSD User

Postby mremulator » Mon May 18, 2009 2:22 pm

Hi,

Been using MKV2VOB for ages, however, just found this fantastic program... great stuff.

As a solid state HDD user, I'm a little concerned about too many writes to my SSD RAID array. Therefore, I was wondering where the transcode buffer cache folder/file was located? In addition, can it be changed?

In addition, I am using Avisynth/MEncoder as my preferred trascoding engine. I also have CoreAVC 1.8.5 and AviSynth installed. Anyway, I was wondering if this is my best option for transcoding 1080p MKV files with DTS audio? Also what happens if I just select MEconder to view the file on my PS3 instead of one of the #Transcode# options?

Thanks in advance. ;)
mremulator
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: Transcode Buffer Cache Location? - SSD User

Postby meskibob » Mon May 18, 2009 3:34 pm

The transcoding is done completely in memory :)
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4784
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Transcode Buffer Cache Location? - SSD User

Postby mremulator » Mon May 18, 2009 4:02 pm

meskibob wrote:The transcoding is done completely in memory :)


Including Page File?
mremulator
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 1:55 pm

Re: Transcode Buffer Cache Location? - SSD User

Postby pmos69 » Mon May 18, 2009 4:13 pm

"page file" is a Windows configuration.
To minimize memory usage and the possibility of memory paging, try to keep the transcode buffer to a sensible size.
pmos69
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: Transcode Buffer Cache Location? - SSD User

Postby mremulator » Mon May 18, 2009 4:32 pm

pmos69 wrote:"page file" is a Windows configuration.
To minimize memory usage and the possibility of memory paging, try to keep the transcode buffer to a sensible size.


I have 6GB of RAM, so I think I'll be OK with the max setting... 600MB. ;)
mremulator
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 1:55 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests