What configuration are you using?

General discussion about PS3 Media Server (no support or requests)

What configuration are you using?

Postby martink78 » Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:27 pm

Hi All!
New here!
Though it might be interesting to know what people are using for configuration to run the media server on, and what settings you are using.
I'll start off with what I'm guessing must be in the very low end of the scale.. :
A almost 10 year old 548Mhz PIII with 768Mb RAM.
Network is 100Mbs wired.

I honestly did not think this would work at all but to my suprise I've actually managed to watch a couple of 720p movies on it. Of course the CPU is maxed out and no one can even look at the PC before it starts stuttering, but still! To get this to work I had to set it to use the TsMuxer and changed to stereo sound, everything else is pretty much default values as I'm really not qualified to change anything.. :lol:

So let's hear it, what are you using and what's your settings?
martink78
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Windsor75 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:57 pm

Quadcore Q6600, 2 Go Ram and 100mb wired network, Windows XP Media Center SP3
Windsor75
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:57 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby fchar » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:55 pm

P4 Celeron..somewhere around 2GHz. 1Gb RAM.

Streaming a DVB ts stream from a Genpix to the PS3 (on the same box as PS3 Media Server).

in my web.conf
Code: Select all
videostream.Web,Satellite [mplayervideodump]=Live Satellite,http://127.0.0.1:8082


Just dumping the stream over so very little CPU use. Haven't tested enough to see how good the PS3 is at handling the imperfect DVB stream.
fchar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:05 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Ashmodai » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:48 pm

Quadcore Q6600, 4 Go Ram and Gigabit wired network, Linux Ubuntu Server 8.04 64bits
Unfortunately I still have some issues with 1080p mkv movies even if my quad is barely used ... seems that it is not able to keep transcoding at the peace needed. I think this is due to poor multithreading support in mencoder , but I still could not find out how to use tsmuxer just reencoding DTS->AC3 without touching the video stream :(
Ashmodai
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:05 am

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Irvysan » Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:24 pm

ASUS Mobo, Q6600 G0@3.0Ghz, 2x1GB OCZ Platinum@1000Mhz, Vista Home Premium x86, Wifi over Linksys WRT54GS (Running DD-WRT v24-sp1 micro FW@70 mW-G Only) (WPA2P-AES) - I have only mentioned this as the throughput of your wifi is reduced when running in mixed mode i.e B/G and it is secured, I'm very happy with the way PMS is running on my system :D EDIT : Only using MEncoder HT
Last edited by Irvysan on Wed Jan 28, 2009 7:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Irvysan
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:24 pm
Location: Somewhere Near Mars (Earth!)

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby nayr » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:43 pm

E8400 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB 1066Mhz RAM, Gbit Ethernet running OSX Server w/4TB of Videos... no problems playing anything yet
nayr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 9:23 am

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby firewater88 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:57 pm

IBM Intellistation Pro Z, Dual 2.8 Xeon's, 3 gig ram, Running Windows Home Server. I have not had any problems streaming 1080p mpg's or vob's over my gigabit network.
CUSTOM WHS SERVER
Supermicro server,Quad core Xeon, 4gb ram

Network: D-Link DGL-4300 Router, (2) D-Link DGS-2208 Switch
Stream HD content using PS3 Media Server to two PS3's
User avatar
firewater88
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:50 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby ant » Sun Jan 25, 2009 2:33 am

Compaq SR1995AN, AMD Athlon Dual Core 2.6GHz, 4 GB Ram, Vista Home Premium 32bit, Wireless via Belkin N1 Router that I have just reconfigured for G only, see how that goes.

Ant.
ant
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:07 am

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Elgen » Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:53 pm

AMD X2 4600+ 2.4Ghz, 4 GB RAM, GeForce 8800 GTS on a 100Mbit full duplex network. Works like a charm with AviSynth/FFmpeg :)
Elgen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: What configuration are you using?

Postby Joksi » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:42 pm

Vista 32 bit on a AMD Dual Core 5200+ (2,6ghz) and 3GB memory. Wired to a DD-WRT router, 100Mbps.
Lately only using MEncoder HT, as it looks way smoother and faster on my syste then both ffdshow and coreavc.
Joksi
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:32 pm

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests