PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Discuss alternative media renderers (not PS3) supported by PS3 Media Server (e.g. Xbox 360, TVs &c.)

PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby ExSport » Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:28 pm

Hi all
Do someone know why TV can browse files when mediainfo is disabled in renderer.conf but when enabled, you see server but it can't be browsed? No file structure visible :(
Shagrath or others, do you know what can be root cause?
If MediaInfo=true, will it change communication with TV in some manner or why it will stop working?
Do you have some tips?
Many thanks
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby shagrath » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:38 pm

mediainfo change the way folders and media files are browsed/parsed... so there's some modifications in the way DLNAResources instances are loaded and manipulated for instance (check RendererConfiguration.isMediaParserV2 usage)
Can't promise it's bug free s maybe there's some rare cases where it's not going right
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby ExSport » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:47 pm

Totally don't understand what is going on but many thanks for direction where to look...I will try to understand this code.
It is weird that without mediainfo it works but with it and similar settings of supported files, TV will not show any files or folders...also virtual folders are missing as TRANSCODE, SETTINGS or WEB etc....
Very strange :shock:
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby shagrath » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:51 pm

ohhh then check RequestV2.java around line 445, there's some comments about a dirty trick use when mediaRenderer.isMediaParserV2()
shagrath
Project Lead
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:39 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby ExSport » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:55 pm

Ehm...tried also v2 disabled but without success....mediaserver is visible but when browsed you will see empty folder....
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby tomeko » Tue Feb 15, 2011 3:59 pm

Could you compare network traffic (Wireshark, etc) with and without mediainfo?
tomeko
Project Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:02 am

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby ExSport » Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:43 pm

I am not home so instructed mother to make a debug.log 8-)
I remotely started PMS, asked mother to go into server via DLNA on TV. Wait few seconds and than I shutted down PMS.
Result is quite big log(80% of log are two blocks repeating continuously). To be sure problem is not some video detection algoritmus when mediainfo=true I shared one empty folder only(with one empty subfolder).
With mediainfo=false I can see shared folder together with "settings" folder(WEB.conf removed and medialibrary disabled for sure) but when true set, empty folder visible, also "settings" missing so it seems PMS sends folder info differently so TV ignores it?
Debug.log attached so who understand DLNA network communication, I will be much appreciated.
Later I will try to make wireshark capture...
Attachments
debug-mediainfo_on.zip
debug.log with MediaInfo=true
(210.88 KiB) Downloaded 70 times
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby tomeko » Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:59 am

There's nothing special in log. It looks like, Your TV is attacking your computer :lol: (it sending Browse request every 0,01 sec.). Maybe TV gets something insulting in response. Uncomment line 468 in RequestV2.java:
Code: Select all
PMS.debug(response.toString());
.
tomeko
Project Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:02 am

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby ExSport » Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:58 am

Many thanks tomeko. This evening I will try recompile it and test it(still not home so I hope somebody will be at home to browse server on TV). Then will send updated debug.log :)
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: PANASONIC TV with enabled MediaInfo doesn't work

Postby ExSport » Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:05 pm

So uncommented it and also made a Wireshark capture(limited capture between renderer and server IP only=broadcast filtered)
http://www.mediafire.com/?7d1f2d190x9x2de
Many thanks for checking it!
But definitelly TV or PMS spams like hell. I started PMS and Wireshark capture. Browsed server immediately, did nothing, waited 30 seconds and shutted down PMS and WireShark capture.
Result was 25MB of Wireshark capture and also 25MB debug.log size.
So I did shorter capture(few secs) and now it is 4 and 5MB only :mrgreen:
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Next

Return to Alternative Media Renderers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests