PMS SubJunk Build

Download and discuss official beta builds here

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby arix » Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:37 am

SubJunk wrote:SB65 is released

It still nor running,
I dont know if it's the reason, but I saw PMS.jar is only 11M , so i took PMS.jar from SB62 into SB65 which is 46M and it's ok , maybe when I installed 1.50.1 it update my XP to java 1.7.0_02
arix
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 12:52 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby ExSport » Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:24 am

.jar is zipped file so it depends on compression level.
Some versions have disabled compression (46MB pms.jar) and some have enabled it (11MB pms.jar file)
Nothing to worry about it.
ExSport
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby tmknight » Sun Feb 12, 2012 6:29 pm

On LINUX, I noted PMS.sh would not correctly execute PMS without
Code: Select all
-Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true
on line 52 (e.g.
Code: Select all
exec "$JAVA" $JAVA_OPTS -Xmx856M -Xss1024k -Dfile.encoding=UTF-8 -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -classpath "$PMS_JARS" net.pms.PMS "$@"
)
SubJunk Build or Custom from SVN (depends on my mood)
Xubuntu x64 (3.2)
AMD 64 X2 4800+ [OC 2.8GHz]
4GB DDR2
JRE 6 u[latest]
Sony KDL-40W5100
tmknight
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:18 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby DennisVR » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:37 pm

i had to perform a dos2unix on PMS.sh, other than that it seems to run fine.

Thanks.
DennisVR
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:12 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby Xarpolis » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:01 pm

I have a question about a series MKV files that I'm trying to play.

The files are small. 59-60 megs on average for 24 minutes of play time.
[mod]link removed[/mod]

Anyway, they're playing fine on my PS3 with build 65, but the screen is stretched slightly. The subtitles are being cut in half because the lower and upper portion of the picture isn't there.

I'll include pictures if that will help you at all.

Ok, here is the source MKV file being played at full resolution on my computer. Notice how the circle on the picture is nearly complete.
Image

Now here is the same file being played on my TV. See how it has cropped off the top and bottom of that circle? It doesn't appear to be much that was lost, but that line is directly where the hard coded subtitles sit, splitting the words in half. It makes it all but impossible to read.

Image

Is there a way to force the system to play the files at full resolution? Looking more at those images, I can see that it's reducing the file width wise as well, based on the location of the TBS lettering on the top right.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
Xarpolis
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:07 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby SuperDre » Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:51 pm

Xarpolis wrote:Now here is the same file being played on my TV. See how it has cropped off the top and bottom of that circle? It doesn't appear to be much that was lost, but that line is directly where the hard coded subtitles sit, splitting the words in half. It makes it all but impossible to read.

Image

Is there a way to force the system to play the files at full resolution? Looking more at those images, I can see that it's reducing the file width wise as well, based on the location of the TBS lettering on the top right.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.


Are you sure you haven't turned on a zoom function of your tv? it looks about the same when I have my Projector set on 'digital zoom 2'..
SuperDre
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby Xarpolis » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:45 pm

I've gone through pretty much every setting my TV had, and it's not zoomed. The picture control is set for standard 16:9, but even changing the setting to like... 4:3 doesn't change the top and bottom of the picture. I've checked the Screen Mode option while playing the video and "Normal" has the expanded image. I've even tried looking at the picture I linked to this board and it expands that picture as well to how the picture of my TV looks.

When I swap it to "Original", the screen drops to normal size, but there's a 6-8" black bar around all 4 sides of the TV, because the image source isn't 1080p, I guess.

So any idea what else I could do to make the image fully fit the screen while not cutting a little bit off of all 4 sides of the screen?
Xarpolis
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:07 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby Xarpolis » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:49 pm

To expand on this a little more, It's not even giving me the option to enter mencoder mode. When I look at the folder on my hard drive (through the PS3), it only displays the files. FMA - 46 - Looming Shadows* for example.

But it doesn't have the transcode thing at the top of the list the way my old version of media server did.

Maybe this one is void of that. If that's the case, how do I change the settings on the server?
Xarpolis
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:07 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby squadjot » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:54 pm

Xarpolis wrote:But it doesn't have the transcode thing at the top of the list the way my old version of media server did.
?

1. in PMS GUI, under the NAvigation /Sharing Settings - untick "hide #TRANSCODE# Folder"

2. go to Transcoding settings tab
3. Click Expert settings button
4. Do nothing but copy/paste following into the bottom field, and press "ok" afterwards
Code: Select all
(width/height < 1.75 || width/height > 1.79) :: -vf expand=::::1:16/9

5. Start your movie using mencoder

Edit: Subjunks answer below , is probably the more correct one ^_^
Last edited by squadjot on Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
squadjot
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:03 pm

Re: PMS SubJunk Build 65 (Updated 2012-02-12)

Postby SubJunk » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:56 pm

It looks like your TV uses overscan. Some recent TVs still use it (my one from last year uses it by default) but allow the option of disabling it. So look through your TV manual or online for "overscan", or if your TV has modes try choosing "THX" mode since that usually disables overscan.
If you find you still can't disable it, this program has a feature to counteract overscan which is on the Transcoding Settings tab, in the MEncoder section at the bottom of that page called "Add borders for overscan compensation". Experiment with values for those options until it works for you.
SubJunk
 
Posts: 1208
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:25 am

PreviousNext

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests