How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Download and discuss official beta builds here

How to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby mazey » Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:07 am

sorry if this has been asked before i tried to find it but couldn't i have both versions installed cuz i use firefox which is 32bit, and before i had 32bit java installed pms would use the 64bit version once i installed 32bit java pms uses that..
Last edited by mazey on Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby meskibob » Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:13 am

Change the java environment variables (eg JAVA_HOME)...
Search theGoogle for more information
I provide NO application support via PM or email, so please post your question to the forum per the Forum Rules.
meskibob
Moderator
 
Posts: 4760
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby mazey » Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:03 am

thanks so much for that it worked perfectly, just 1 thing i know this isnt a PMS thing (cuz on the http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml test page it says the same thing) it comes up Amd64 im on a intel core 2 duo. any idea why it says amd.
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby WorldOfHurt » Wed Feb 24, 2010 1:29 pm

AMD designed the 64-bit instruction set and Intel then used it, so most 64-bit builds are labelled Amd64. They are compatible on both manufacturer's chipsets.

The converse, i386, is to indicate the 386 instruction set designed by Intel but used by AMD chips too.
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby mazey » Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:33 pm

makes sense now... i tried to google it but all this amd/intel stuff came up and its too hard to find a simple answer. thanks :)
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby RamsesII » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:24 pm

G'day folks

Not trying to hijack this thread - But how to use x64 Java if no Java SDK kit is installed?
I only use the Java runtime files

Ive Google d for help, but all i find is how to change the Java environment variables when using Java SDK

Cheers, R
RamsesII
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 9:57 am

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby WorldOfHurt » Thu Mar 25, 2010 10:46 pm

Huh?

When you install java, you just need to get the right version for your chipset. If you have a 64 bit CPU, install the 64 bit or 32 bit java. If you have a 32 bit CPU, install the 32 bit java 'cos 64 bit won't work.

Whether you want the JDK or just the runtime is up to you when you install it, and makes no difference you your ability to run a java program. You only need the JDK if you want to compile java code yourself.

Does that clear things up at all?
User avatar
WorldOfHurt
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Winchester, UK

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby mazey » Fri Mar 26, 2010 1:52 am

WorldOfHurt wrote:Huh?

When you install java, you just need to get the right version for your chipset. If you have a 64 bit CPU, install the 64 bit or 32 bit java. If you have a 32 bit CPU, install the 32 bit java 'cos 64 bit won't work.

Whether you want the JDK or just the runtime is up to you when you install it, and makes no difference you your ability to run a java program. You only need the JDK if you want to compile java code yourself.

Does that clear things up at all?


yes and if u need both (as i said i use firefox which is 32bit, hence it needs the 32bit version of it to run java on pages) and i have 64bit also it would use the 32bit in pms. what meskibob said worked and i have both javas installed.
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby RamsesII » Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:54 pm

I think i wasn't clear enough :? sorry about that

What i ment is that i have both x86 and x64 versions of java installed (JRE), as i indeed use firefox that needs 32 bit.. But i want to take the advantage of Java x64 when using PMS

I just cant seem to find the correct parameter setting to point java_home to look for my x64 java installation.. Every java dependant program uses the x86 version by default.

I've checked Google, and all tutorials mention to point JAVA_HOME to a JDK, not a JRE



So i'm a little lost
RamsesII
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 9:57 am

Re: Anyway to get PS3MS to use Java 64 bit instead of 32 bit

Postby mazey » Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:13 pm

RamsesII wrote:I think i wasn't clear enough :? sorry about that

What i ment is that i have both x86 and x64 versions of java installed (JRE), as i indeed use firefox that needs 32 bit.. But i want to take the advantage of Java x64 when using PMS

I just cant seem to find the correct parameter setting to point java_home to look for my x64 java installation.. Every java dependant program uses the x86 version by default.

I've checked Google, and all tutorials mention to point JAVA_HOME to a JDK, not a JRE



So i'm a little lost


it works u just point it to the directory of the jre!! thats what i did.

variable value
JAVA_HOME C:\Program Files\Java\Jre6

worked npz i got 32/64bit (hence firefox 32bit java and pms uses 64bit java :))
PMS 1.90.2 SNAPSHOT - HP Proliant Microserver N54L 2.2Ghz - Windows Home Server 2011 (64bit) 8GB - Bravia KDL55HX750
mazey
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:07 am

Next

Return to Beta Builds

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests