Channel plugin (Updated 12-06-23)

Discuss third-party additions, plugins and translations for PS3 Media Server

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby dushashi » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:44 pm

chocolateboy
Piping worked perfect.

I have one question. To get .mp4s transcoded correctly I always have to set the following mencoder variable:
mencoder_mux_compatible = false

As Channel uses PMSencoder is there a similar variable for it as well?

Or am I totally talking nonsense?
dushashi
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:11 pm

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby chocolateboy » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:45 pm

dushashi wrote:I still get the MEncoder error though.
Code: Select all
Process mencoder has a return code of 136! Maybe an error occured... check the log file


What version of PMSEncoder are you using? 1.4.0 should show you the MEncoder error. Also, recent PMS commits have better diagnostics (I fixed that "occured" typo a while ago :-)).
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby dushashi » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:48 pm

Yes, I use 1.4.0

Please check my previous question

I have one question. To get .mp4s transcoded correctly I always have to set the following mencoder variable:
mencoder_mux_compatible = false

As Channel uses PMSencoder is there a similar variable for it as well?

Or am I totally talking nonsense?
dushashi
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:11 pm

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby chocolateboy » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:58 pm

dushashi wrote:To get .mp4s transcoded correctly I always have to set the following mencoder variable:
mencoder_mux_compatible = false


Like I say, many current issues will be addressed in the next version(s) of PMSEncoder. Right now, I'd rather code more than say more. :)
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby chocolateboy » Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:00 am

dushashi wrote:Yes, I use 1.4.0


Please check my previous answer:

chocolateboy wrote:Also, recent PMS commits have better diagnostics
chocolateboy
Project Member
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby dushashi » Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:01 am

chocolateboy wrote:
dushashi wrote:To get .mp4s transcoded correctly I always have to set the following mencoder variable:
mencoder_mux_compatible = false


Like I say, many current issues will be addressed in the next version(s) of PMSEncoder. Right now, I'd rather code more than say more. :-)


Great!. Don't let me bother you anymore.

Best regards
/dushahsi
dushashi
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:11 pm

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby dushashi » Thu Feb 17, 2011 1:28 am

Some update.

TV3, TV6, TV8 works now, but not SVT and not TV4 :(
Cannot transcode correctly those two :(
dushashi
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:11 pm

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby grolschie » Thu Feb 17, 2011 4:25 am

When creating .ch files, can regexp's cross multiple lines in the html file? i.e. when the html code is broken by newlines, the following doesn't work: matcher=<h5>[\s\S\n\r]*<a title=\"(.*)\" href=\"(.*)\"

However, after removing <h5>[\s\S\n\r]* it does work but I get too many matches. Thanks
grolschie
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:05 am

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby SharkHunter » Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:30 am

grolschie - It is in fact so that the matcher is multiline. So you regexp should work. However regexps are normally greedy so constructs of .* are well dangerous. Try <h5>[^>]+<a title=\"([^\"]+)\" href=\"([^\"]+)

dsuhashi - The fact that svt and tv4 don't work might be that they use rtmpe. I used the plugin on two computers (one with XP and one with win7), I'll try linux, but then I need to find a new computer first :(
Note that you must make sure your rtmp.groovy script is up to date. I'll fix the one on GitHub later on.
SharkHunter
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: Chanel plugin

Postby dushashi » Thu Feb 17, 2011 10:03 am

ShurkHunter

I know what the problem is now. I need to use FFMPEG to transcode the output of RTMPDUMP

How do i do this in the rtmp.groovy?

Can I add : $TRANSCODER = "$FFMPEG ......" after $DOWNLOADER = "$RTMPDUMP -o $DOWNLOADER_OUT -r \"${$URI}\"" ???
dushashi
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:11 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Additions and Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests